Busan Metropolitan City

Search
About
Busan
City
Government
Culture
& Tourism
Transportation
Business
Residents
Help

City Government

Former Mayors of Busan

City Government > About the Mayor > Former Mayors of Busan
Former Mayors of Busan
Hur Nam-sik The 4th, 5th and 6th mayor elected by popular vote
(33rd/34th/35th)Hur Nam-sik
  • 33rd - June 6, 2004 ~ June 30, 2006
  • 34th - July 1, 2006 ~ June 30, 2010
  • 35th - July 1, 2010 ~ June 30, 2014
Ahn Sang-yeong The 2nd, 3rd mayor elected by popular vote
(31st/32nd)Ahn Sang-yeong
  • 31st - July 1, 1998 ~ June 30, 2002
  • 32nd - July 1, 2002 ~ October 24, 2003
Moon Jung-soo The 1st mayor elected by popular vote
(30th)Moon Jung-soo
  • 30th - July 1, 1995 ~ June 30, 1998
Kim Ki-jai 29thKim Ki-jai
  • 29th - September 24, 1994 ~ June 30, 1995
Chung Moon-hwa 28thChung Moon-hwa
  • 28th - March 4, 1993 ~ September 23, 1994
Park Boo-chan 27thPark Boo-chan
  • 27th - December 16, 1992 ~ March 3, 1993
Kim Young-hwan 26thKim Young-hwan
  • 26th - December 28, 1990 ~ December 15, 1992
Ahn Sang-yeong 25thAhn Sang-yeong
  • 25th - May 20, 1988 ~ December 27, 1990
Kang Tae-hong 24thKang Tae-hong
  • 24th - May 19, 1987 ~ May 18, 1988
Kim Joo-ho 23thKim Joo-ho
  • 23rd - August 29, 1986 ~ May 18, 1987
Jung Chae-jin 22thJung Chae-jin
  • 22nd - February 22, 1985 ~ August 28, 1986
Choi Jong-ho 21thChoi Jong-ho
  • 21st - May 25, 1982 ~ February 21, 1985
Jung Chae-jin 20thJung Chae-jin
  • 20th - April 8, 1981 ~ May 24, 1982
Son Jae-shik 19thSon Jae-shik
  • 19th - January 17, 1980 ~ April 7, 1981
Choi Suk-won 18thChoi Suk-won
  • 18th - July 7, 1977 ~ January 16, 1980
Park Young-soo 17thPark Young-soo
  • 17th - June 12, 1971 ~ July 6, 1977
Choi Doo-yul 16thChoi Doo-yul
  • 16th - April 16, 1970 ~ June 11, 1971
Kim Duk-yup 15thKim Duk-yup
  • 15th - April 28, 1969 ~ April 15, 1970
Kim Dae-man 14thKim Dae-man
  • 14th - March 31, 1966 ~ April 26, 1969
Kim Hyun-ok 12th, 13thKim Hyun-ok
  • 12th - April 21, 1962 ~ December 17, 1962
  • 13th - December 18, 1962 ~ March 30, 1966
Byeon Jae-gab 11thByeon Jae-gab
  • 11th - May 25, 1961 ~ April 20, 1962
Kim Jong-gyu 10thKim Jong-gyu
  • 10th - December 27, 1960 ~ May 24, 1961
Lee Geun-yong 9thLee Geun-yong
  • 9th. - May 16, 1960 ~ December 26, 1960
Bae Sang-gab 7th, 8thBae Sang-gab
  • 7th - May 24, 1955 ~ March 18, 1959
  • 8th - March 19, 1959 ~ May 10, 1960
Choi Byeong-gyu 6thChoi Byeong-gyu
  • 6th - July 23, 1954 ~ February 13, 1955
Son Yeong-su 4th, 5thSon Yeong-su
  • 4th - May 8, 1952 ~ December 16, 1953
  • 5th - December 17, 1953 ~ July 9, 1954
Kim Gye-hak 3rdKim Gye-hak
  • 3rd - April 21, 1950 ~ May 7, 1952
Jeong Jong-cheol 2ndJeong Jong-cheol
  • 2nd - November 7, 1948 ~ April 20, 1950
Yang Seong-bong 1stYang Seong-bong
  • 1st - January 24, 1946 ~ November 6, 1948