Busan Metropolitan City

Search
About
Busan
City
Government
Culture
& Tourism
Transportation
Business
Residents
Help

City Government

Profile

City Government > About the Mayor > Profile
Oh Keo-don
Mayor of Busan Metropolitan City Oh Keo-don
Mayor of Busan Metropolitan City

Education

year.month,content
Feb. 1967  Graduated from Gyeongnam High School
Feb. 1971  Received a Bachelor's Degree in Philosophy from Seoul National University
Feb. 1973  Received a Master's degree in Public Administration, Graduate School of Public Administration of Seoul National University
Feb. 2006  Received a Master's degree from the Graduate School of International Studies, Pusan National University
Feb. 2003  Received a Ph. D. in Public Administration from Dong-a University
Feb. 2012  Received an Honorary Ph. D. in Economics from Management & Science University (MSU), Malaysia

Main Public Careers

year.month,content
1973 Passed the 14th Higher Civil Service Examination 
Oct. 1974  Office of the President, Ministry of Home Affairs, Busan Metropolitan City 
2000 Vice Mayor for Administrative Affairs, Busan Metropolitan City;  Vice Mayor for Economic Affairs, Busan Metropolitan City; Acting Mayor of Busan Metropolitan City 
Sep. 2004  Member of Presidential Commission on Small and Medium Enterprises (September 2, 2004 – January 4, 2005)
Jan. 2005  Minister for Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries (January 5, 2005 – March 21, 2006)
2008 President of Korea Maritime And Ocean University (March 2008)
Member of the Organizing Committee for Expo 2012 Yeosu Korea and its high-level Advisory Committee
Co-chairman of the Korea Marine Equipment Research Institute
Director of Marine Industry and Technology Organization (MITO), Federation of Busan Science and Technology, Busan Techno Park, Busan Human Resources Development Institute
Adviser to the Korean Association for Local Government Studies
Feb. 2009 Chairman of the Association of Busan, Ulsan, Gyeongnam, Jeju-based Universities President
Director of the Korea Council for University Education
Apr. 2010 Chair of the International Association of Maritime Universities (IAMU) (Apr. 1, 2010 – Feb. 4, 2012)
Mar. 2012  President of the Sea Power League of the Republic of Korea
Jun. 2012 Chair-professor of Korea Maritime And Ocean University
Nov. 2014 President of the Sea Power League of the Republic of Korea
Nov. 2014  Chair-professor of Pusan National University
Feb. 2016  President of Tongmyong University (February 4, 2016 – March 24, 2017)

Academic Careers

year.month,content
Oct. 1994  Part-time lecturer for the Department of Public Administration (-Feb. 28, 1995) 
Mar. 2003  Adjunct professor for the Department of Public Administration, Graduate School, Hansung University (- Feb. 29, 2004) 
Aug. 2004  Visiting professor at the Graduate School of Public Administration of Pusan National University
Aug. 2004  Visiting researcher at Keio University, Japan 
Oct. 2006  Visiting research scholar at the University of International Business and Economics, China 

Awards

year.month,content
1999 Awarded Order of Service Merit (Red Stripes)
2006 Awarded Order of Service Merit (Blue Stripes)
2011 Received the 12th Busan Culture Award